La Fiesta white Logo _2000w.png

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy & Cookies Policy 

 

1. Who we are and what we do

2. How we collect your data

3. How is your personal information used?

4. Protecting your data

5. Cookies

6. Data Retention

7. Your Rights

8. Links/Other sites

9. Other information

 

 

Definitions

 

Data – all the information that you submit to La Fiesta Limited via one of our ticketing websites we use as a partner. The definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Laws.

 

Data Protection Laws – any applicable law relating the processing of personal data, including but not limited to the GDPR, and any national implementing and supplementary laws, regulations and secondary legislations.

 

GDPR – the UK General Data Protection Regulation

 

We, Us, Our – all related to La Fiesta Limited

 

Website – our ticketing partner and any sub-domains of the site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions. 

 

 

1. Who we are and what we do

 

Welcome to La Fiesta Limited Privacy Policy. 

 

1.1 We are a music / DJ brand and believe it is important for everyone to protect their personal data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998). We are committed to giving you all the information knowingly throughout this policy to enable you to protect your privacy with us. This policy explains how we collect data from you, the security measures we take to protect it and also what we won’t do with it. You should read this policy in conjunction with the whole Terms & Conditions. If you have any questions about this policy please contact: bookings@lafiestauk.com

 

2. How we collect your data

 

2.1 Personal Data is collected from festival attendees when you voluntarily provide information to the Services or automatically, which can include the following:

 

2.1.1 Name: this is stored for those who purchase tickets via our official ticket partner. This is used to identify ticket holders and in the interest of your safety on the day of the event. 

2.1.2 Email/contact number: this is stored when you have opted into La Fiesta Limited priority communications, news and updates or even when you pre-register for tickets. We will only send you relevant information to our future events both via email or social media. This can also be used for your safety on the day of the event. 

2.1.3 Enquiries: Communicating with us via email, telephone or via our general enquiry page via our official website. 

2.1.4 Completing a survey issued by us, the correspondence would be classed as personal data.

2.1.5 Public information via public social networks/websites can be gained by us. 

2.1.6 Technical data which is sent from your computer, mobile device or other browser from which you have accessed our services. This is known as Automatic data. 

2.1.7 Photos/Videos: by attending the event / show / festival you are agreeing to be captured on film or in photos, used for promotional purposes post event and are carried out by a professional photographer/videographer. 

 

2.2 Automatic data, includes without limitation, can be best described as a unique identifier associated with your device, mainly collected through cookies. Please see section 5 for more details. 

 

3. How is your personal information used?

 

3.1 We are committed to protecting your data as agreed in this policy and will not sell or rent your personal data to third parties or advertisers without your explicit consent. We shall only use your data for the following purposes and shall not keep such Personal Data longer than is necessary:

 

3.1.1 To help us identify you when you contact us.

3.1.2 to help us identify accounts, services and/or products which you could have from us or selected partners from time to time. We may do this by automatic means using a scoring system, which uses the Personal Data you have provided and/or information we hold about you and Personal Data from third party agencies (including credit reference agencies.) 

3.1.3 To allow us to carry out marketing analysis and customer profiling (including with transactional information), conduct research, including creating statistical and testing information. This helps us improve our offering benefiting you, the consumer, in the process. 

3.1.4 To help prevent and detect fraud. 

3.1.5 Signing up for updates on future events/pre-sale tickets: we will use your email address, telephone number to contact you about future products or services we feel may interest you. You can unsubscribe at any time. 

3.1.6 We may monitor or record communications with you for quality assurance and compliance.

3.1.7 If we suspect fraud, we may check your details with fraud prevention agencies if you provide inaccurate or false information. 

3.2 We will not disclose your personal data to third parties unless one of the following applies:

 

3.2.1 If we are in the process of being acquired by a third party, in which case all of our customers personal data will be transferred as a transferable asset.

3.2.2 If we have been legally been asked to provide information on our customers data by the law enforcement as part of legal proceedings, we must comply. 

 

3.3 Where you have entered Personal Data on someone else’s behalf, you are confirming that you have provided them the information set out in this Privacy Policy and they have not opted out of the use of their Personal Data. 

 

3.4 If you provide fraudulent or inaccurate information or we suspect these, we will record and may share with other organisations we are affiliated with. We, and other credit and insurance organisations, may also use technology to detect and prevent fraudulent activity.

 

4. Protecting your data 

 

4.1 We have strict measures in place to protect and safeguard your data, for example;

 

4.1.1 Working to secure your information during transmission by using a partner ticketing platform which encrypts information you process.

4.1.2 Accessing your account via a password and username that is unique to you. Always be sure to log out of your account on any shared devices. 

 

4.2 We reveal only the last five digits of your card numbers when confirming an order. Transmission of the full card number is only processed to the card company only for payment.  

 

4.3 When requesting what personal data we hold on file for you, we may request proof of identity before we disclose any personal information to you. 

 

4.4 Please remember that communications over the internet are not always secure unless they have been encrypted. The nature of the internet means your communications go through various countries before they are delivered.  We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal data that is beyond our control. 

 

 

5. Cookies

 

When purchasing tickets from our official ticket partner, we want to make this process as easy as possible to navigate your way around and to do this we sometimes place small amounts of information onto your computer. These are known as “Cookies”. 

 

Cookies are not used to identify you personally, but to improve our services for you and the reliability of them. For example, it allows you to navigate efficiently, recognising you have accessed the site before so it memorises your information, measures how many people are using the service to ensure speed and flexibility.

 

You have the option to set your browser to accept all or some of these cookies but by opting to not receive ANY cookies can result in you not being able to get a personalised service from us or take full advantage. 

 

If you would like to learn more about cookies and your rights over these, please visit allaboutcookies.org or www.youronlinechoices.eu

 

5.1 We use the categories based on the categories found in the ICC UK Cookie Guide, as follows;

 

5.1.1 Category 1: strictly necessary cookies

Essential cookies to be able to navigate around a website and use its features. Typically, shopping baskets or payment sections will not be provided. 

5.1.2 Category 2: Performance cookies

Cookies used to collect information about how you use the website, for example what’s been clicked on the most. This is not used to define its visitors, just the action of its visitors. This helps us with improvements on our website. 

5.1.3 Category 3: functionality cookies 

This is where it can remember choices you have made to enhance your experience. This maybe be anonymised, and your browsing activity online cannot be tracked. 

5.1.4 Category 4: targeting cookies or advertising

This is where you will get more adverts delivered to you with your interests from previous searches. They remember you have visited a website previously and this information is shared with similar organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by other organisations. 

 

6. Data Retention

 

6.1 Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold onto your Personal Data on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy policy or until the request that the Data be deleted. 

7. Your Rights 

 

7.1 You have the following rights in relation to your personal data;

 

7.1.1 Right to access

7.1.2 Right to correct

7.1.3 Right to erase

7.1.4 Right to restrict our use of your data

7.1.5 Right to data portability

7.1.6 Right to object

 

7.2 It is important that the data we hold for you is accurate and current. If you would like to exercise any rights set out above, or withdraw any consent, or even make changes, please contact bookings@lafiestauk.com

 

7.3 If you raise a complaint with us in relation to your data, and are not happy with how we have handled it, you maybe able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection authority – the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The contact details can be found on their website https://ico.org.uk/

 

8. Links/Other sites 

 

8.1 This refers to links within our page to other websites which can happen from time to time. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites before using them. 

 

9. Other Information

 

9.1 We reserve the right to change this privacy policy as we deem necessary from time to time or as maybe required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on our site and you are deemed to accept the terms of the privacy policy on your first use following the alterations. 

 

9.2 You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will be affected. 

 

9.3 This privacy policy was written in March 2022.